{"slides_column":"2","slides_scroll":"1","dots":"false","arrows":"true","autoplay":"true","autoplay_interval":"2000","loop":"true","rtl":"false","speed":"1000","center_mode":"false"}
Dauphin Kings Neepawa Natives OCN Blizzard Portage Terriers Selkirk Steelers Steinbach Pistons Swan Valley Stampeders Virden Oil Capitals Wayway Wolverines Winkler Flyers Winnipeg Blues

2015 BANTAM DRAFT RESULTS

The Steelers would like to welcome the following 2000 born Bantam players who were recently auto-protected and drafted by the Club.

Nicholas Trudel (Auto-Protect)
F- Winnipeg Hawks
Selkirk, MB

Michael Lee (Auto-Protect)
D- Winnipeg Hawks
St. Andrews, MB

Ben Coppinger (1st Round, 7th overall)
F- Winnipeg Warriors
Winnipeg, MB

Reid Roberston (3rd Round, 26th overall)
F- Winnipeg Sharks
Winnipeg, MB

Carson Tiede (4th Round, 38th overall)
D- Winnipeg Sharks
Winnipeg, MB

Mathew Myrowich (6th Round, 57th overall)
F- Winnipeg Sharks
Winnipeg, MB

Complete round by round draft results from June 07, 2015 in Neepawa, MB

Round 1

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

 

 Mackenzie Belinski

 C

 Vista

2

OCN

 

 Justin Nachbaur

 F  Winnipeg

3

Dauphin

 

 Grady Hobbs

 F  Deloraine

4

Waywayseecappo

 

 Cole DeKoninck

D  Lorette

5

Selkirk

 Virden

 Garrett Sambrook

D  Medora

6

Swan Valley

 

 Jacob Thomson

D Brandon

7

Virden

 Selkirk

 Ben Coppinger

C  Winnipeg

8

Winkler

 

 Tate Popple

C  Brandon

9

Winnipeg

 

 Marcus Sekundiak

F  Oak Bluff

10

Steinbach

 

 Michael King

F  Winnipeg

11

Portage

 

 Duncan Pierce

F  Winnipeg

 

Round 2

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

   Sam Stewart D  Winnipeg

2

OCN

 Portage  Zachary Falck F  Winnipeg

3

Dauphin

   Kyle Oleksiuk C  Winnipeg

4

Waywayseecappo

   Rylan Hoffman F  Lac du Bonnet

5

Selkirk

 Virden  Marco Creta D  Oak Bluff

6

Swan Valley

   Jared McCorrister C  Boissevaine

7

Virden

   Justin Lee D  Waskada

8

Winkler

   Kyle Lang C  Winnipeg

9

Winnipeg

   Nick Cicek D  Winnipeg

10

Steinbach

   Isaiah Cockerill F  Winnipeg

11

Portage

 OCN Jacy Kennedy  F  Winnipeg

 

Round 3

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

   Ben Hillhorst D  Killarney

2

OCN

   Tyler Van Deynze D  Portage la Prairie

3

Dauphin

 Steinbach  Troy Beauchemin F  Iles De Chenes

4

Waywayseecappo

 Selkirk  Reid Robertson F Winnipeg

5

Selkirk

 Steinbach  Matthew Thiessen G Altona

6

Swan Valley

   Matthew Osadick F Grand Pointe

7

Virden

 Winkler  Drea Esposito D Winnipeg

8

Winkler

  Trent Halfdanson  F Winnipeg

9

Winnipeg

 Virden Hunter Cloutier F Winnipeg

10

Steinbach

  Riley Sierhuis D Winnipeg

11

Portage

 Steinbach Rylan Bettans  F Winnipeg

 

Round 4

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

 Winkler  Riley Johnson  F  Winnipeg

2

OCN

 Neepawa  Lewis Negrich  F  East St Paul

3

Dauphin

   Ryder Richmond  D  Forest

4

Waywayseecappo

 Virden  Josh Belcher  F  Rapid City

5

Selkirk

   Carson Tiede  D  Winnipeg

6

Swan Valley

   Noah Geekie  F  Strathclair

7

Virden

 Winnipeg  Wyatt Emes  G  Anola

8

Winkler

   Carson McConnell  D  Pilot Mound

9

Winnipeg

   Adam Swan  G  Ashern

10

Steinbach

   Curtis Ireland  D  Brandon

11

Portage

   Layne Toder  D  Elkhorn

 

Round 5

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

 Dauphin  Lynden McCallum  F  Brandon

2

OCN

 Neepawa  Kyle Moore  F  Dufresne

3

Dauphin

   Reece Hopfner  F  Ste. Rose

4

Waywayseecappo

   Kyle Devos  F  Brunxelle

5

Selkirk

 Virden  Jack Einarson  F  Gimli

6

Swan Valley

   Rhett Bryant  D  Brandon

7

Virden

   Nick Hatley  D  Morden

8

Winkler

   Montana Onyebuchi  D  Dugald

9

Winnipeg

   Codey Behun  F  Winnipeg

10

Steinbach

   Travis Penner  F  LaSalle

11

Portage

   Brendan Benoit G  Winnipeg

 

Round 6

 

Team

Pick Traded To

Player Name

Pos.

Hometown

1

Neepawa

   Austin Smyth  G  Winnipeg

2

OCN

 Selkirk  Matthew Myrowich  F  Winnipeg

3

Dauphin

   Alec Borger  D  Winnipeg

4

Waywayseecappo

   Martin Gagnon  G  LaSalle

5

Selkirk

 Neepawa  Ryan Sasek  D  Winnipeg

6

Swan Valley

   Owen Fijala  F  Manitou

7

Virden

   Owen Blocker  F  Cooks Creek

8

Winkler

   Zachary Bennett  G  Winnipeg

9

Winnipeg

 OCN  Shaydon Mousseau  F  Portage la Prairie

10

Steinbach

 Swan Valley  Max Paddock  G  Brandon

11

Portage

   Evan Gullett  D  Gilbert Plains

2015 MJHL Draft – Auto Protected List

Dauphin Kings:      
Tanyon Koshowski
Vincent Hughes
06/07/00
09/03/00
Dauphin, MB
Dauphin, MB
F
F
Neepawa Natives:      
Braden Gillies
Jesse Jones

11/19/00
06/07/00

Neepawa, MB
Brookdale, MB
F
F
OCN Blizzard:      
Rylan Bartley
Sheldon Chartier

04/06/00
01/14/00

The Pas, MB
Opaskwayak, MB
F
F
Portage Terriers:      
Reilly Funk
Riley Sveistrup
12/23/00
10/20/00
Portage, MB
Portage, MB

F
G

Selkirk Steelers:      
Nicholas Trudel
Michael Lee

04/13/00
07/12/00

Selkirk, MB
St. Andrews, MB
D
F
Steinbach Pistons:      
Jack Lenchyshen
Burke Heide

03/29/00
07/07/00

Steinbach, MB
Steinbach, MB
D
D
Swan Valley Stampeders:      
Lane Kirk
Darian Boychuk
05/21/00
06/27/00
Swan River, MB
Swan River, MB
D
D
Virden Oil Capitals:      
Tanner Andrew
Riley Wallace
02/11/00
03/30/00
Virden, MB
Oak Lake, MB
F
G
Waywayseecappo Wolverines:      
Brian Mentuck
Logan Tanner
11/05/00
01/11/00
Waywayseecappo, MB
Waywayseecappo, MB
F
F
Winkler Flyers:      
Carter Wall
Sven Schefer
06/18/00
07/31/00
Winkler, MB
Winkler, MB
D
F
Winnipeg Blues:      
Riley Cusack
Cedric Chenier
03/26/00
02/05/00
Winnipeg, MB
Winnipeg, MB
D
F